You have to know these when studying in the US

Working in the United States requires a work permit, and a social security number is required to file tax returns. International students with F1 visas do not have a work permit, so even if the holidays are flustered, they cannot do some formal work. However, there are also some Chinese industries that will travel in gray areas, such as restaurants and express delivery industries, which will allow people without work permits to work.

Some criminals have seen this and have advertised on various job-seeking platforms. The students who are not deeply involved in the world are eager to seek work, but they are caught in a trap. According to a student, this summer, I received four similar cases. The students were used in the name of purchasing. They were taught to brush the stolen credit card. Finally, the students were arrested and face 16 months of imprisonment. As for the release of prison, can you still hope to continue studying?

So even if you have a formal part-time job, you are advised to put your main energy into your studies. Because it’s not as simple as China’s retake, it may involve student status. If the student’s identity is cancelled, then The money you earn for a part-time job may not be enough for a lawyer.

More than 90% of the paid software from China is pirated, and no one can use it to investigate, but if you upload the pirated software to a public platform, let others download it. According to US law, the maximum penalty is up to 5 years in prison, or a fine of up to 250,000 US dollars.

A Chinese student at the University of Pennsylvania, USA, uploaded an OFFICE office software in the forum without authorization. On the day of the incident, the school network supervisor found him to report the police and then issued an alarm. In the end, the Pennsylvania court sentenced him to a five-year sentence or a fine of $250,000. Can be approved for return to the country. At the same time, he was also subject to dropout.

If you are not sure, you can find a study agent to help, but the level of study abroad is not the same, you can refer to the online study agent evaluation (also known as 留学中介测评). In addition, if you want to work in the United States after graduation, you first need to have a legal status. Most international students will choose to apply for the h1b visa or the green card (also known as h1b绿卡). However, the green card schedule (also known as 绿卡排期) is very long. It takes about six or seven years. You need to check the green card schedule (also known as 绿卡排期). So many people will choose to apply for a US h1b visa (also known as 美国h1b签证) first. The h1b visa is a work visa. Because there is a lottery, it is more random. In recent years, h1b application is getting more and more difficult. If you want to be safe, you can find a special h1b law firm to help. There are many such law firms, such as goh1b, goh1b is very popular with international students, and the reputation is very good.